CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Breena L. Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a bonded polyester satin woven fabric from China

Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated July 12, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample swatch was provided and sent for laboratory analysis.  The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that Flexsteel Pattern 339, Burano, is a bonded fabric consisting of a woven face fabric bonded to a knit backing fabric.  The face fabric is of satin weave construction of yarns of different colors; it is composed wholly of polyester, of which 51.1 percent is filament yarns and 48.9 percent is staple fibers and weighs 138.9 g/m2.  The dyed backing fabric is of weft knit pile construction and weighs 194.2 g/m2.  The total weight of the bonded fabric is 333.1 g/m2.  Based on the relative weights, quantity, and end-use of the face and backing fabrics, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with the essential character.  Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 5407.61.9970, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of non textured polyester filaments: Other: Other: Printed: Weighing not more than 170 g/m2: Other. However, CBP Laboratory analysis has confirmed that the face fabric, which imparts the product with the essential character, contains 51.1 percent polyester filament yarns and 48.9 percent polyester staple fibers.  Additionally, the CBP Laboratory confirmed that the face fabric is composed of yarns of different colors.

The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 339, Burano, will be 5407.93.2050, HTSUS, which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Other woven fabrics: Of yarns of different colors: Other: Other: Other: Satin weave or twill weave.  The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5407.93.2050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5407.93.2050, HTSUS, listed above.

Additionally, you requested information on whether the fabric would be excluded from review under the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA).  All inquiries concerning the UFLPA should be sent in a separate email to the UFLPA group mailbox at [email protected].    The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division